Skip to content Sitemap

FAQ

Q: Do you accept Section 8 Housing?

A: Merced Old 99 Realty currently accepts Section 8.

Q: What do I need to qualify?

A: Complete an application which includes your rental history, employment history and monthly income.

Q: Is there an application fee?

A: There is a $ 30 fee per each adult to run a credit check & background check.

Q: Are pets allowed?

A: Generally, we have a No pet policy. but on private houses, some owners will allow pets. You will need to apply first before we ask owners.

Q: What if you have bad credit? Can you still qualify?

A: At Merced Old 99 Realty we find a way to rent to everyone, however the law does allow us to do the following if your credit history is bad and/or you have an eviction: charge up to 2 times the rent, raise the rent to an agreed amount that would cover the risk, request a strong co-signer, charge an upfront Broker Fee (as a deposit) up to $ 1,000 or we can do all of the above.

Q: Can you work with a person regarding their deposit?

A: Yes, as long as the potential tenants have a good work history and monthly income.

Q: What if I don’t have any credit history?

A: Typically, we ask if there is someone that is willing to co-sign for you. That person has to be able to make their own personal payments as well as yours if for some reason you could not.

Q: How much notice do you have to give when moving out?

A: A 30 Day Written Notice must be submitted to our office. ** We are unable to accept notices via phone / email / hand written. All 30 Day Notices must be on a standard company form. This form will explain your deposit, the inspection process and inform you of the per day charge if you should decide to stay longer than your 30 days. **For this reason we are unable to accept a regular piece of paper as your 30 Day Notice. In addition, the 30 Day Notice must be within your contract date.

Q: Are we allowed to do work on the homes?

A: NO, we have professionals who do all our work because often times the work that is done by tenants has to be done over which creates more work for our firm.

Q: Do you charge a late fee?

A: Yes, we charge 10% of the rent if it is not in our office by the 5th of each month. We make it easy for you as we have a drop box where you can put in your rent if the 5th falls on a weekend.

Q: How does one pay their rent?

A: We ask all our tenants to please pay online or by check, cashiers check or money order. We do not accept cash for rental payments.

Q: Is your Resident Handbook available online?

A: Yes, click to view or print a copy of the handbook